Sydney 1838

Oz History Mine On Line Library & Archive

ABN:

58834493681

Terms & Conditions of Use

Copyright

2007-2009 Oz History Mine

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape


 

This is a Commercial Site with a Difference.
The cost of researching and providing information on this this site are substantial but, in return, we only ask you to
PAY WHAT YOU CAN
 AFFORD
for using this service.

Discussion Boards

Web Design

 -

 

The following list of Publicans Licenses was transcribed from the Sydney Gazette, 28th June 1838 :

 

Name

Sign of House

Locality

William Nottingham Palmer

Fortune of War

George street, Sydney

Edward Brady

Patent Slip

George street, Sydney

William Paxton Brady

Australian (new)

George street, Sydney

John Miller

Three Jolly Fishermen

George street, Sydney

John Williams

Captain Piper

George street, Sydney

Edward Chambers

Brown Bear

George street, Sydney

John Harris

Blue Posts

George street, Sydney

Robert Cummings

Currency Lass

George street, Sydney

William Perry

Liverpool Arms

George street, Sydney

William Barnes

St. John’s Tavern

George street, Sydney

Thomas Baker

Crown and Anchor

George street, Sydney

Vernon Puzey

Colonial Billet

George street, Sydney

John Hart

Golden Fleece

George street, Sydney

Michael Farrel

Welch Harp

George street, Sydney

George Edmondstone

Cannon Tavern (new)

George street, Sydney

George Watkins

White Horse

George street, Sydney

Samuel Allen Wood

Wood’s Hotel

George street, Sydney

John Sparke

Royal Hotel

George street, Sydney

Alexander Johnstone

Noah’s Ark

George street, Sydney

Robert Murray

Farriers’ Arms

George street, Sydney

Abraham Elias

Hen and Chickens

George street, Sydney

William Bear

William IV

George street, Sydney

Edward Barton

London Tavern

George street, Sydney

John Nobbs

Swan with two Necks

George street, Sydney

John Booth

Emu Inn

George street, Sydney

Capper Pass

Royal Oak

George street, Sydney

George Hart

Kangaroo (new)

George street, Sydney

Thomas Johnson

Crown Inn

George street, Sydney

John Mc lon [sic]

Jew’s Harp

George street, Sydney

Isaac Titterton

George and Dragon

George street, Sydney

John Beachwell

Britannia

George street, Sydney

Charles Gaze

Square and Compass

George street, Sydney

William Stephenson

Woolpack

George street, Sydney

Andrew Byrne

Peacock

George street, Sydney

Patrick Callaghan

Shamrock Inn

George street, Sydney

John Connor

Currency Lad

George street, Sydney

John Gilmore

Daniel O’Connell

George street, Sydney

James Hogan

Dog and Duck (new)

George street, Sydney

Edward Fitzgibbons

Dog and Duck

George street, Sydney

Michael Napthali

Bald Faced Stag

George street, Sydney

Isaac Moore

Jack’s Delight

George street, Sydney

Peter Hanslow

Horse and Jockey

George street, Sydney

Robert Stewart

Victoria Inn

George street, Sydney

John Hegin

Hush tavern

George street, Sydney

Thomas Douglass

Bull’s Head

George street, Sydney

John Rolfe

Black Swan

George street, Sydney

Robert Hanson

Rum Puncheon

George street, Sydney

John Anderson

(No Sign)

George street, Sydney

Richard Driver

Three Tuns

Elizabeth street, Sydney

Thomas Galliott

Eliza of London

George street, Sydney

Christopher Crane

Leather Bottle

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Elizabeth Sandwell

Rose and Crown

Castlereagh street, Sydney

John Crane

Crispins’ Arms

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Sarah Payne

Globe

Castlereagh street, Sydney

George Williams

George Inn

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Catherine M’Cloud

Barlew Mow

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Richard Pearce

Freemasons’ Arms

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Margaret M’Kone

Currier’s Arms

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Thomas Clare

Farrier’s Arms

Castlereagh street, Sydney

William Carse

St. Andrew

Castlereagh street, Sydney

James Whitehead

Yorkshire Stingo

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Emanuel Martin

Golden Fleece

Castlereagh street, Sydney

John Perry

Cherry Tree

Castlereagh street, Sydney

John Le Feve

Garter Tavern

Castlereagh street, Sydney

James Craig

Rob Roy

Pitt street, Sydney

John Curtis

Governor Bourke

Pitt street, Sydney

William Gill

Brougham Tavern

Pitt street, Sydney

Richard Crampton

Crampton’s Hotel

Pitt street, Sydney

Henry Doran

Hope and Anchor (new)

Pitt street, Sydney

Charles Morris

Elephant and Castle

Pitt street, Sydney

Thomas Eldridge

Shakespeare Tavern

Pitt street, Sydney

Elizabeth Roberts

Goldsmith’s Arms

Pitt street, Sydney

Richard Summers

Cornwallis Frigate

Pitt street, Sydney

Frederick Gibson

Victoria Hotel

Pitt street, Sydney

James Reynolds

British Hotel

Pitt street, Sydney

John Wevill

King’s Arms

Pitt street, Sydney

Henry Green

Cricketer’s Arms

Pitt street, Sydney

James Aiken Cook

Edinbra Castle

Pitt street, Sydney

William Aitkenhead

Cottage of Content

Pitt street, Sydney

James Murphy

Plasterer’s Arms

Pitt street, Sydney

William Coates

Staffordshire Arms

Pitt street, Sydney

John Murdock

Brickmakers’ Arms

Pitt street, Sydney

Jeremy Garfield

Albion Wine Vaults

Pitt street, Sydney

William Pattison

Golden Fleece

York street, Sydney

Henry Webb

Hope Tavern

York street, Sydney

Thomas M’Cullock

Sydney Arms

York street, Sydney

Abraham Levey

Red Cross

York street, Sydney

Wiiliam Burne

Forbes’ Hotel

York street, Sydney

Robert Johnson

Builder’s Arms

York street, Sydney

Bridget M’Laughlin

Donnybrook fair

York street, Sydney

John O’Dowd

Harp and Shamrock

York street, Sydney

Alex. Lomg

Flower Pot

York street, Sydney

Bernard M’Laughlin

Harp of Erin

York street, Sydney

John Leary

Erin go Bragh

York street, Sydney

Thomas Buck

Black Horse

Clarence street, Sydney

Thomas Aiton

Crispins Arms

Clarence street, Sydney

John Little

White Hart

Clarence street, Sydney

Martin Cooper

Old King George III

Clarence street, Sydney

Thomas Smidmore

Loggerheads

Clarence street, Sydney

William Wells

Sailors Arms and Quarrymans Arms

Kent street, Sydney

Jasper Morley

Dove and Olive Branch

Kent street, Sydney

James Cracknell

Green Dragon

Kent street, Sydney

William Redford

Woodlark

Kent street, Sydney

William Pullenger

St. Andrew’s

Kent street, Sydney

John Rayner

Star

Kent street, Sydney

James Farthing

Cross Keys

Kent street, Sydney

Harriet Hodges

Printer’s Arms

Kent street, Sydney

Gregory Board

Blue Lion

Kent street, Sydney

James Aylward

Thistle

Kent street, Sydney

William Wallace

Butcher’s Arms

Kent street, Sydney

William Henry Wood

Carpenter’s Arms

Kent street, Sydney

Samuel Miller

Blue Bell

Sussex street, Sydney

William Howard

Paul Pry (new)

Sussex street, Sydney

William Bergan

Sprig of Shillalagh

Sussex street, Sydney

William Mann

Patent Slip

Sussex street, Sydney

Henry Lindan

Woolpack

Sussex street, Sydney

John Solomon

Albion

Sussex street, Sydney

Jabez Handley

Horse and Jockey

Sussex street, Sydney

John Joke Kettle

Hope and Anchor

Sussex street, Sydney

Thomas harper

Settlers Arms

Sussex street, Sydney

Alexander Gray

Light Hirse

Sussex street, Sydney

Thomas Winterup

Sir Walter Scott

Sussex street, Sydney

George Ashton

Jolly Miller

Sussex street, Sydney

Henry Turbitt

Carpenters’ Arms

Sussex street, Sydney

Robert Henry

Wheelwrights’ Arms

Sussex street, Sydney

Enoch Booty

Derwent College

Sussex street, Sydney

Mathias Hooper

King’s Head

Harrington street, Sydney

Thomas Griffiths

Angel and Crown

Harrington street, Sydney

Alexander Duncan

Labour in Vain

Harrington street, Sydney

Andrew Cross

Punch Bowl

Gloucester street, Sydney

Sarah Berne

St. Patrick

Gloucester street, Sydney

William Massey

Bird in Hand

G;oucester street, Sydney

Thomas Bolton

Black Dog

Gloucester street, Sydney

John Air

Dundee Arms

Gloucester street, Sydney

John Rochester

Erin go Bragh

Cambridge street, Sydney

Brighton Cotton

Saracen’s Head

Cambridge street, Sydney

Mathew Charlton

Glenmore Cottage (new)

Cumberland street, Sydney

James Doyle

Evening Gun

Cumberland street, Sydney

William Anderson

Jack’s Delight

Cumberland street, Sydney

William Frazier

Forth and Clyde

Cumberland street, Sydney

Lawrence Kennedy

Rose, Shamrock and Thistle

Cumberland street, Sydney

Elizabeth Thompson

Coach and Horses

Cumberland street, Sydney

Charles James Bullivant

Three Crowns

Cumberland street, Sydney

Joseph Williams

(No Sign)

Cumberland street, Sydney

Thomas Petty

Petty’s Hotel

Church Hill

William Cole

Bee Hive

Prince street, Sydney

William Amner

Shipwrights’ Arms

Prince street, Sydney

William Mansfield

Rising Sun

Prince street, Sydney

Thomas Hillson

Custom House

Argyle street, Sydney

Joseph Farris

Whaler’s Arms

Windmill street, Sydney

John M’Millan

Blacksmith’s Arms

Windmill street, Sydney

Charles Whitney

Steam Packet

Windmill street, Sydney

William Pomroy Bond

Royal Oak

Windmill street, Sydney

Edward Thomas M’Donald

Rainbow

Clyde street, Sydney

James Cunningham

Bunch of Grapes

Phillip street, Sydney

Elizabeth Pike

Lemon Tree

Phillip street, Sydney

Solomon Levein

Pulteney Hotel

Bent street, Sydney

Francis Phillips

Founders’ Arms (new)

Hunter street, Sydney

Joseph Jennings

Freemason’s Arms

Market street, Sydney

Samuel Pearce

Currency Lad

Market street, Sydney

William Brinkley

Australian

Market street, Sydney

Sam Jones

Governor Bourke

Market street, Sydney

Robert Beatson

Patterson’s and Williams River Hotel

Market street, Sydney

James Connelly

Red Cow

Bathurst street, Sydney

Robert Engling

Lamb

Liverpool street, Sydney

Robert Steele

Little House Under Hill

Goulburn street, Sydney

John Chard

Good Woman

Goulburn street, Sydney

Patrick Grace

Bee Hive

Campbell street, Sydney

William Richard Gree

Wellington Inn

Parramatta street, Sydney

Richard Dalton

Golden Anchor

Parramatta street, Sydney

Edward Turner

Stonemasons’ Arms

Parramatta street, Sydney

Thomas May

Sportsmans’ Arms

Parramatta street, Sydney

Joesph Le Burn

Hope and Anchor

Parramatta street, Sydney

John Walker

Woolpack

Parramatta road

William Tavener

Bay Horse

Parramatta road

Thomas Wooden

Cherry Gardens

Parramatta road

Andrew Higgins

Cheshire Cheese

Parramatta road

Joseph Brodiest

Two Doves

Liverpool road

John Armstrong

Queen’s Arms

South Head road

Richard Winters

Man of Kent

Surry Hills

James Moreland

Boundary Stone

Surry Hills

Thomas Kelsey

Green Gate

Lane Cove

John Johnson

Sawyers’ Arms

Lane Cove

George Buckingham

Odd Fellow’s Arms

Park street, Sydney

 

 

 

The Following Applications were Rejected

 

 

James Walters - rejected

Union Inn

George street, Sydney

Patrick Irwin - rejected

Australian

George street, Sydney

Samuel Deane - rejected

New Inn

George street, Sydney

Edward Costly - rejected

White Horse

George street, Sydney

Philip Whelan - rejected

Centaur

George street, Sydney

John Connor - rejected

Currency Lad

George street, Sydney

Thomas Cave - rejected

Manchester Arms

George street, Sydney

John Mouten - rejected

Talbot Inn

George street, Sydney

John Gorrick - rejected

Marshall Ney

George street, Sydney

Charles Wilkins - rejected

Somerset House

George street, Sydney

Andrew Harriett - rejected

Burn’s Head

George street, Sydney

Michael John Davies - rejected

Rear Admiral

George street, Sydney

Benjamin Morris - rejected

British Hotel

George street, Sydney

James Key - rejected

French Horn

George street, Sydney

Roger M’Keon - rejected

Settlers’ Arms

Elizabeth street, Sydney

William Haslem - rejected

Cross Keys

Elizabeth street, Sydney

William Lewis - rejected

Commercial Inn

Elizabeth street, Sydney

Francis Kelk - rejected

Union

Castlereagh street, Sydney

James Morris - rejected

Leaping Bar

Castlereagh street, Sydney

David Welch - rejected

Ropemakers’ Arms

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Francis O’Meara - rejected

Crown and Anchor

Castlereagh street, Sydney

Ellis Hayward - rejected

Grecian Coffee House

Pitt street, Sydney

William Cains - rejected

Hole in Wall

Pitt street, Sydney

William Morris - rejected

Dumbarton Castle

Pitt street, Sydney

John Anderson - rejected

Bakers’ Arms

Pitt street, Sydney

William Stone - rejected

Cloudy Crown

Pitt street, Sydney

Joseph Ward - rejected

Cockatoo

Pitt street, Sydney

William Bagster - rejected

Britannia

Pitt street, Sydney

James Quinn - rejected

Horse and Jockey

Pitt street, Sydney

George Collins - rejected

St. Patrick

Clarence street, Sydney

James Keary - rejected

Shamrock

Clarence street, Sydney

Patrick Conlon - rejected

Tradesmans’ Arms

Clarence street, Sydney

Edward Turner - rejected

Bird in Hand

Clarence street, Sydney

William Burch - rejected

Plough

Kent street, Sydney

Thomas Berrie - rejected

Green Gate

Kent street, Sydney

Solomon Davis - rejected

Maitland Inn

Kent street, Sydney

Henry Abrahams - rejected

Jolly Watermen

Sussex street, Sydney

John Wright - rejected

Steam Packet

Sussex street, Sydney

Thomas Watkins - rejected

Cross Keys

Sussex street, Sydney

John Hall - rejected

Woodcutters’ Arms

Sussex street, Sydney

James Middleton - rejected

Adam and Eve

Sussex street, Sydney

John Downes - rejected

Sportsmans’ Arms

Essex lane, Sydney

Charles Evans - rejected

Fortune of War

Cumberland street, Sydney

George Pashly rejected

Currency Lad

Cumberland street, Sydney

John M’Grath - rejected

Blue Anchor

Prince street, Sydney

William Howe -rejected

Nore Light

Argyle street, Sydney

John Redgrave - rejected

Ferry House

Windmill street, Sydney

John M’Lean - rejected

Ship Inn

Globe street, Sydney

Robert Walker - rejected

Golden Anchor

Bridge street, Sydney

Pierce Martin - rejected

Billy Blue

Bridge street, Sydney

Richard Ralph - rejected

Currency Lad

Phillip street, Sydney

John Wheeler - rejected

Lord Nelson

Phillip street, Sydney

John Thomas - rejected

Tam O’Shanter

Phillip street, Sydney

James Wheeler - rejected

Bell

Phillip street, Sydney

John Callaghan - rejected

White Hart

Market street, Sydney

John Wood - rejected

Steam Packet

Bathurst street, Sydney

Richard Robertson - rejected

Hope

Goulburn street, Sydney

Charlotte Bell - rejected

Bell and Crown

Goulburn street, Sydney

William Clarke - rejected

Black Horse

Campbell street, Sydney

Christopher Flynn - rejected

Coach and Horses

Parramatta street, Sydney

George Segerson - rejected

Wheat Sheaf

Parramatta street, Sydney

William Mitchell - rejected

Shamrock

Parramatta street, Sydney

Isaac Ward - rejected

(No Sign)

Parramatta Road

William Hopwood - rejected

Welcome Home

Parramatta Road

John Harris - rejected

Pigeon House

New Town

John Henry Emerson - rejected

Crown

South Head Road

Joseph Flood - rejected

Roebuck

Surry Hills

Robert Pierce - rejected

Curriers’ Arms

Surry Hills

John Kennally - rejected

Erin go Bragh

Surry Hills

Joseph Williams - rejected

Dumbarton Castle

Liverpool street, Sydney

 

 

 

SG, 12th July 1838.

Removal of Licenses :

 

 

 

 

 

Abraham Levey

Red Cross

From the corner of King and York streets to the corner of Kent and Druitt streets.

Thomas Griffiths

Angel and Crown

From Harrington street to the corner of Sussex and Liverpool streets.

Alexander Frazer

Forth and Clyde Tavern

From Cumberland street to Bridge street.

Alexander Johnstone

Noah’s Ark

From George street to Pitt street.

Thomas Kelsey

Green gate

From Lane Cove to the ‘Blue bell’ in Phillip street.